How to beat GDPR?


Spin Agency can help YOU TODAY!

Agencija SPIN d.o.o. is a young and ambitious company with many experiences in the marketing, market communication and business consulting, so our customers are regularly informed of important novelties.

Because we want that our clients (and all interested individuals) do business in accordance with an important topic - protection of personal data - we have prepared a new service due to the new legislation.

On 25 May 2018, the General Regulation (EU) 2016/679, ie GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation, which brings some novelties in the field of personal data protection, has came into force. Eventhough the Regulation does not significantly differ from the existing personal data protection regime, which are governed by European national legislation (in Slovenia this is still valid Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov - ZVOP-1), but it brings some novelty (tightening) that can cost your business a lot of money (the penalties are up to 20.000,00 million euros or up to 4% of annual turnover).

The aim of the Regulation is to enable residents to control their personal data and to unify and raise the level of protection of personal data across the EU. In this respect, the Regulation provides uniformation and coordinated action by all Member States.

One of the main features of the Regulation is the rule that personal data can be collected and processed solely on the basis of explicit consent individual.

Companies must also check back the consent given up to now, verify their validity, or retrieve them subsequently.

The GDPR will undoubtedly have a significant impact on the operations and functioning of the public administration and organizations, and of course, in particular, the companies that process personal data, as they will have to harmonize their operations properly and protect data with new standards and requirements.

Do you have at least one or more people in your company? Do you send e-mail promotional messages ("newsletters") to your customers? Are you collecting or storing any personal information from your customers (name, surname, tax number, identity card number)? If you answered "YES" on at least one of these questions, then there is a great chance that you need to harmonize your company the new legislation!

Agencija SPIN d.o.o. provides as one of its services the possibility to create the necessary policies, statements, carry out a risk assessment, align your policies with the new European legislation and provide an authorized person who will manage the personal data, and other personal information in your company. We advise you to arrange these things before the visit of an inspector, and thus protect yourself (responsible person and the company itself) against very high penalties.

So call us immediately to arrange the date of an informative meeting and trust this task to our experts.

You can read more about the Regulation by clicking ON THIS LINK